Call us today: (610) 688-7610 (610) 688-7610

Attendance: (610) 902-0183 (610) 902-0183

Board of Directors

Over the past year, Archbishop Carroll has transitioned to a new governance and administrative model, with a new Board of Directors having specified jurisdiction.

The Board is entrusted to manage the school in the following areas:

  • Long range strategic planning for the continuous improvement of the school’s spiritual, academic, and extracurricular programs, as well as its facilities and fiscal sustainability.
  • Annual Budget capital expenditure, and financial statement oversight.
  • Provide guidance and advice to school administration.
  • Establish school-specific policies.
  • Oversee fundraising and development efforts including the Educational Improvement Tax Credit (EITC) and Opportunity Scholarship Tax Credit (OSTC) programs.
  • Establish and manage standing committees which include Catholic Identity and Mission, Finance, Development, Enrollment and Facilities.

The Board of Directors for the 2017 – 2018 School Year are:

Mr. John W. Goldschmidt, Jr. ‘76 – Chairman
Mr. Kevin Connor ‘78 – Vice-Chairman
Mr. Joseph Doyle ‘77 – Secretary
Mr. Joseph D’Orazio ‘76
Rev. William G. Donovan, Ph.D. ‘77
Ms. Diane Fanelli ‘81
Mr. Daniel Finley (Marita ‘86)
Mr. Francis E. Fox ‘77 (ex officio)
Dr. Stephen F. Gambescia ‘76
Mr. Matthew Kelly ‘02
Mr. John Kiely ‘76
Mr. Thomas J. Kent, Jr.  ‘88
Dr. James McGuckin ‘79
Mr. Harry J. Mullany ‘76
Mr. James Quinlan ‘81
Ms. Maria Vizcarrondo, MS

Calendar

February 2018

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • Catholic Schools Week
2
  • Catholic Schools Week
  • Pep Rally
  • Boys Freshman Basketball @ Father Judge
  • Boys JV Basketball @ Father Judge
  • Girls Varsity Indoor Track @ DVGTCA Lehigh University
  • Boys Varsity Basketball @ Father Judge
3
  • Girls Cheerleading Viking Cheer Challenge @ Archbishop Wood HS
  • Boys Indoor Track T&FCA of GP @ Lehigh University
4
  • All Catholic Band
  • Girls Cheerleading Delco Showcase
  • Boys JV Basketball v. Lansdale Catholic (home)
  • Boys Varsity Basketball v. Lansdale Catholic (home)
5
  • Boys Freshman Basketball @ Lansdale Catholic
6
7
  • Girls Cheerleading UCA Nationals @ Walt Disney World
  • Girls Indoor Track Consolation Meet @ Swarthmore College
  • Swimming v. Monsignor Bonner, Archbishop Prendergast and Archbishop Wood @ Upper Darby HS
  • Boys Indoor Track T&FCA of GP Novice Meet @ Westtown HS
8
  • Junior Retreat
  • Girls Cheerleading UCA Nationals @ Walt Disney World
9
  • Girls Cheerleading UCA Nationals @ Walt Disney World
  • Boys Freshman Basketball v. Bonner-Prendie (home)
  • Boys JV Basketball @ Bonder-Prende
  • Boys Indoor Track TC&FCA of GP Last Chance Meet @ Lehigh University
  • Boys Varsity Basketball @ Bonner-Prende
10
  • Girls Cheerleading UCA Nationals @ Walt Disney World
11
  • Girls Cheerleading UCA Nationals @ Walt Disney World
  • Girls and Boys Indoor Track PCL Indoor Championships @ LeHigh University (time TBA)
  • Girls Varsity Indoor Track @ PCL Indoor Champs (Time and Location TBA)
  • Boys Freshman Basketball v. Conwell-Egan (home)
  • Boys JV Basketball v. Conwell-Egan (home)
  • Boys Varsity Basketball v. Conwell-Egan (home)
12
  • Girls Cheerleading UCA Nationals @ Walt Disney World
13
14
  • Ash Wednesday Liturgy
15
16
  • Girls Indoor Track DVGTCA Championships @ Lehigh University
17
  • Boys Indoor Track T&FCA of GP 52nd Meet of Champions @ Lehigh University
  • Mother/Daughter Luncheon
18
19
20
21
22
23
  • Patriot-Thon
24
25
  • Girls and Boys Indoor Track PTFCA State Championships @ Penn State University
26
27
28