Call us today: (610) 688-7610 (610) 688-7610

Attendance: (610) 902-0183 (610) 902-0183

Athletics

 


Click Here for Athletic Schedules – Digital Sports

Mrs. Jess Cutsler, MS, LAT, ATC
ATC – Certified Athletic Trainer
Email: jesse.cutsler@atipt.com
Phone: 610 688-7610 ext. 153

In accordance with our mission of educating and forming the whole person, Archbishop Carroll strives for excellence in athletics, as well as academics. Carroll’s program of athletics provides all students the opportunity to build self-confidence and to experience the benefits that flow from physical exercise, teamwork, and competition. In striving for success, the Carroll coaching staff instills the qualities of leadership, loyalty, and sportsmanship. The student athlete learns to cope with both winning and losing – “to be humble in victory and proud in defeat.”

Over 60% of Carroll students participate in one or more of the sports offered by Archbishop Carroll.

LH web page 10 PIAAPlease note this is a separate form and is not interchangeable with the required Nurse’s Form for all 9th, 11th & students new to Carroll.

Information about the PIAA and Archbishop Carroll can be found HERE.

Fall Sports

Cheerleading
Crew
Cross Country – Boys
Cross Country – Girls
Fencing
Field Hockey
Football
Golf
Soccer – Boys
Soccer – Girls
Tennis – Girls
Volleyball

Winter Sports

Basketball – Boys
Basketball – Girls
Cheerleading
Ice Hockey
Indoor Track – Boys
Indoor Track – Girls
Swimming – Boys
Swimming – Girls
Wrestling
Bowling

Spring Sports

Baseball
Crew
Lacrosse – Boys
Lacrosse – Girls
Outdoor Track – Boys
Outdoor Track – Girls
Softball
Tennis – Boys

Calendar

January 2018

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
  • Classes Resume
  • Boys Freshman Basketball v. Neumann-Goretti (home)
  • Boys JV Basketball v. Neumann-Goretti (home)
  • Boys Varsity Basketball v. Neumann-Goretti (home)
3
4
  • School Closed due to inclement weather
5
  • School Closed due to inclement weather
  • Feast of St. John Neumann
  • Boys Freshman Basketball v. Cardinal O'Hara (home)
  • Boys JV Basketball @ Cardinal O'Hara
  • Girls Varsity Indoor Track DVGTCA @ Lehigh University
  • Boys Varsity Basketball @ Cardinal O'Hara
6
  • Girls Cheerleading Haverford Cheerleading Competition @ Haverford HS
  • Boys Indoor Track T&FCA of GP @ Haverford College (Time TBA)
7
  • Girls Varsity Cheerleading Garden State Invitational @ Toms River, N.J.
  • Swimming v. Lansdale Catholic @ Plymouth Whitemarsh HS
8
  • Boys Freshman Basketball @ Archbishop Wood
  • Boys JV Basketball v. Cardinal O'Hara (home)
  • Parents' Association Meeting
  • Boys Varsity Basketball v. Archbishop Wood (home)
9
  • Kairos XCIII
10
  • Kairos XCIII
  • Girls Varsity Indoor Track Delco Indoor Championships @ Haverford College
11
  • Kairos XCIII
  • Swimming (boys only) @ LaSalle
12
  • Kairos XCIII
  • Girls Indoor Track PCL Indoor Meet @ Haverford College (Time TBA)
  • Boys Indoor Track PCL Indoor Meet @ Haverford College (Time TBA)
  • Girls Varsity Indoor Track @ Haverford College (Time TBA)
  • Boys Freshman Basketball @ LaSalle
  • Boys JV Basketball @ LaSalle
  • Boys Varsity Basketball @ LaSalle
13
  • Girls Cheerleading at St. Hubert's
  • Girls Cheerleading @ Upper Darby
14
  • Boys JV Basketball @ Bishop McDivitt
  • Boys Varsity Basketball @ Bishop McDevitt
  • Swimming v. Cardinal O'Hara @ Plymouth Whitemarsh HS
15
  • School Closed - MLK Holiday
  • MLK Day Of Service
  • Boys Freshman Basketball v. Bishop McDevitt (home)
16
17
  • ACTS Auditions
18
  • Thon Tickets on Sale
  • ACTS Callbacks
19
  • Thon Tickets on Sale
  • Girls Cheerleading PIAA States @ Hershey
  • Boys JV Basketball v. West Catholic (home)
  • Boys Varsity Basketball v. West Catholic (home)
20
  • Girls Cheerleading PIAA States @ Hershey
  • Future Cities at Carroll
  • Girls and Boys Indoor Track New Balance Games @ The Armory, NY
21
  • Carroll Cheer Classic
  • Swimming v. John H. Hallahan Catholic and Roman Catholic @ Plymouth Whitemarsh HS
22
  • Boys Varsity Basketball @ St. Joe's Prep
  • Boys Freshman Basketball v. St. Joe's Prep (home)
  • Boys JV Basketball @ St. Joe's Prep
23
  • Swimming v. Little Flower and St. Joe's Prep @ St. Joe's Prep
24
25
26
  • End of S1/Q2
  • Boys Freshman Basketball @ Roman Catholic
  • Boys JV Basketball v. Roman Catholic (home)
  • Girls Indoor Track DVGTCA @ Lehigh University
  • Boys Varsity Basketball v. Roman Catholic (Coaches v. Cancer game) (home)
27
  • Boys Indoor Track T&FCA of GP @ Glen Mills
28
  • Girls Cheerleading Ridley Cheer Challenge @ Ridley HS
  • Boys JV Basketball v. Archbishop Ryan (home)
  • Boys Varsity Basketball v. Archbishop Ryan (home)
  • Swimming v.Father Judge and St. Hubert's @ Plymouth Whitemarsh HS
29
  • Catholic Schools Week
  • S2/Q3 Begins
  • Boys Freshman Basketball @ Archbishop Ryan
30
  • Catholic Schools Week
31
  • Catholic Schools Week
  • Boys Indoor Track Delco Boys @ Glen Mills