Call us today: (610) 688-7610 (610) 688-7610

Attendance: (610) 902-0183 (610) 902-0183

Golf

Head Coach – Dave Waldmann

2017  Schedule

Friday,  Aug. 18, vs. Conwell Egan at Cobbs Creek  3:30 p.m. (Rescheduling)
Monday, Aug. 21, at  Haverford High School – Merion West 3:00 p.m. – Varsity
Tuesday, Aug. 22, at  Bonner/Prendie  – Bala CC – 2:30 p.m. – Varsity (Rescheduling)
Friday, Aug. 25, vs.  St. Joe’s Prep – Cobb’s Creek – 3:30 p.m. – Varsity
Monday,  Aug. 28,  vs. O’Hara – St. Davids CC 3:30 p.m. – Varsity

Tuesday,  Sept. 5, vs. Haverford High School – Cobb’s Creek-Karakung 3:30 p.m. – JV Only
Wednesday, Sept. 6, vs. The Haverford School – 3:30 p.m.  at Cobbs Creek – Varsity
Thur. Sept 7 at JW Hallahan – 3:00 at Walnut Lane – Varsity
Friday,  Sept. 8,  vs. LaSalle – Cobb’s Creek 3:30 p.m. – Varsity
Monday, Sept. 11, vs. Archbishop Wood – Jeffersonville – 3:30 p.m. – Varsity
Tuesday, Sept. 12,  at Father Judge –  Union League – 3:30 p.m.  – Varsity
Wednesday, Sept. 13, vs. Springfield at Cobb’s Creek – 3:30 p.m.  JV & Varsity
Thursday, Sept. 14,  at Roman – Walnut Lane – 3:30 p.m. – Varsity
Monday,  Sept. 18, vs. St. Hubert’s at Cobbs Creek – Varsity

Tuesday, Sept. 19, at Lansdale Catholic & Little Flower- Old York Road – 3:30 p.m. – Varsity

Tuesday, Oct 3 – PCL Championship

Tuesday, Oct. 10 – District 12 Championship

Roster

Chris Clerkin
Dan Crossan (co-captain)
Dan DiRita (co-captain)
Jack Goehringer
Jake Harvey
Joe Hassey
Nathan Jones
Luke McGrath
Aidan O’Conner
Mark Prasalowicz
Alex Snyder
Zach Stout
Jack Tulskey
Chris Waldmann
Michael Young

Goals and Objectives:

> To win the Catholic League Golf Championship and advance to the State Tournament
> Develop student-athletes who are committed to achieving excellence in the classroom, on the course and in the community
> Provide opportunities to learn, develop and improve golf skills and knowledge
> Foster a culture of excellence, integrity and social responsibility in all aspects of life.

> Build better Men and Women

Golf Matches and Practice

Carroll will play the maximum number of matches allowed by the PIAA each year.  Our in-season schedule (Mid August – Mid October) requires a minimum 6 days a week commitment.  Our out of season schedule (March – August, Voluntary) requires 1 day a week commitment.  All players will be required to compete in golf tournaments throughout the summer season.

Learn More

Calendar

January 2018

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
  • Classes Resume
  • Boys Freshman Basketball v. Neumann-Goretti (home)
  • Boys JV Basketball v. Neumann-Goretti (home)
  • Boys Varsity Basketball v. Neumann-Goretti (home)
3
4
  • School Closed due to inclement weather
5
  • School Closed due to inclement weather
  • Feast of St. John Neumann
  • Boys Freshman Basketball v. Cardinal O'Hara (home)
  • Boys JV Basketball @ Cardinal O'Hara
  • Girls Varsity Indoor Track DVGTCA @ Lehigh University
  • Boys Varsity Basketball @ Cardinal O'Hara
6
  • Girls Cheerleading Haverford Cheerleading Competition @ Haverford HS
  • Boys Indoor Track T&FCA of GP @ Haverford College (Time TBA)
7
  • Girls Varsity Cheerleading Garden State Invitational @ Toms River, N.J.
  • Swimming v. Lansdale Catholic @ Plymouth Whitemarsh HS
8
  • Boys Freshman Basketball @ Archbishop Wood
  • Boys JV Basketball v. Cardinal O'Hara (home)
  • Parents' Association Meeting
  • Boys Varsity Basketball v. Archbishop Wood (home)
9
  • Kairos XCIII
10
  • Kairos XCIII
  • Girls Varsity Indoor Track Delco Indoor Championships @ Haverford College
11
  • Kairos XCIII
  • Swimming (boys only) @ LaSalle
12
  • Kairos XCIII
  • Girls Indoor Track PCL Indoor Meet @ Haverford College (Time TBA)
  • Boys Indoor Track PCL Indoor Meet @ Haverford College (Time TBA)
  • Girls Varsity Indoor Track @ Haverford College (Time TBA)
  • Boys Freshman Basketball @ LaSalle
  • Boys JV Basketball @ LaSalle
  • Boys Varsity Basketball @ LaSalle
13
  • Girls Cheerleading at St. Hubert's
  • Girls Cheerleading @ Upper Darby
14
  • Boys JV Basketball @ Bishop McDivitt
  • Boys Varsity Basketball @ Bishop McDevitt
  • Swimming v. Cardinal O'Hara @ Plymouth Whitemarsh HS
15
  • School Closed - MLK Holiday
  • MLK Day Of Service
  • Boys Freshman Basketball v. Bishop McDevitt (home)
16
17
  • ACTS Auditions
18
  • Thon Tickets on Sale
  • ACTS Callbacks
19
  • Thon Tickets on Sale
  • Girls Cheerleading PIAA States @ Hershey
  • Boys JV Basketball v. West Catholic (home)
  • Boys Varsity Basketball v. West Catholic (home)
20
  • Girls Cheerleading PIAA States @ Hershey
  • Future Cities at Carroll
  • Girls and Boys Indoor Track New Balance Games @ The Armory, NY
21
  • Carroll Cheer Classic
  • Swimming v. John H. Hallahan Catholic and Roman Catholic @ Plymouth Whitemarsh HS
22
  • Boys Varsity Basketball @ St. Joe's Prep
  • Boys Freshman Basketball v. St. Joe's Prep (home)
  • Boys JV Basketball @ St. Joe's Prep
23
  • Swimming v. Little Flower and St. Joe's Prep @ St. Joe's Prep
24
25
26
  • End of S1/Q2
  • Boys Freshman Basketball @ Roman Catholic
  • Boys JV Basketball v. Roman Catholic (home)
  • Girls Indoor Track DVGTCA @ Lehigh University
  • Boys Varsity Basketball v. Roman Catholic (Coaches v. Cancer game) (home)
27
  • Boys Indoor Track T&FCA of GP @ Glen Mills
28
  • Girls Cheerleading Ridley Cheer Challenge @ Ridley HS
  • Boys JV Basketball v. Archbishop Ryan (home)
  • Boys Varsity Basketball v. Archbishop Ryan (home)
  • Swimming v.Father Judge and St. Hubert's @ Plymouth Whitemarsh HS
29
  • Catholic Schools Week
  • S2/Q3 Begins
  • Boys Freshman Basketball @ Archbishop Ryan
30
  • Catholic Schools Week
31
  • Catholic Schools Week
  • Boys Indoor Track Delco Boys @ Glen Mills