Sr. Maureen McDermott, IHM, PhD, Superintendent for Secondary Schools, Office of Catholic Education, has announced the 2018-19 Archdiocese of Philadelphia Winter Sports Scholar-Athlete Honor Roll, which recognizes the high school student-athletes of the Archdiocese who earned first or second academic honors in the second quarter marking period while competing in basketball, bowling, competitive spirit, indoor track & field, swimming, bocce and wrestling.

“AOP student-athletes enjoyed great individual and team accomplishments during the Winter sports season, and the academic success of these student-athletes was even more notable,” said McDermott. “I admire their drive and determination to strive for excellence in the classroom and in athletics.”

Listed below are the Carroll students who are members of the 2018-19 AOP Winter Sports Scholar-Athlete Honor Roll:

Archbishop Carroll

Name

 

Class

 

Sport

Adriel Alquiros Freshman Indoor Track & Field
Mark Amlin Junior Swimming
Jacob Antonello Senior Indoor Track & Field
Shannon Archibold Sophomore Girls’ Basketball
Johanna Arevalo Senior Swimming
Ami Baloqun-Victor Freshman Indoor Track & Field
Derrick Banks Freshman Indoor Track & Field
Kacey Marie Berardinelli Senior Swimming
Ryan Berry Freshman Indoor Track & Field
Justin Briddell Freshman Boys’ Basketball
Fatima Brown Senior Bocce
Cole Burkitt Senior Boys’ Basketball
Alex Cabahug-Almonte Senior Indoor Track & Field
John Camden Sophomore Boys’ Basketball
John Cappello Sophomore Indoor Track & Field
Mason Daly Sophomore Wrestling
Kadi Dekovitch Junior Indoor Track & Field
Julia Dellaratta Senior Swimming
Mary deSimone Senior Girls’ Basketball
Aidan Doherty Junior Indoor Track & Field
Karli Dougherty Sophomore Girls’ Basketball
Allesandra Escjadillo Junior Swimming
Joe Finley Senior Indoor Track & Field
Mary Finley Freshman Girls’ Basketball
Shannelle Gary Senior Indoor Track & Field
Amber Germer Senior Swimming
Schuyler Gock Sophomore Swimming
Jack Goehringer Junior Swimming
Brendan Gould Junior Swimming
George Higgins Senior Swimming
Luke House Senior Boys’ Basketball
Tom Howard Senior Swimming
Harlem Jennings Senior Girls’ Basketball
Nick Lamey Sophomore Boys’ Basketball
Chris Long Junior Boys’ Basketball
Victoria Louis Junior Indoor Track & Field
Kathleen Maginnis Senior Swimming
Danny McPhillips Freshman Boys’ Basketball
Gianna Mehl Junior Indoor Track & Field
Zach Morgans Freshman Boys’ Basketball
Grace O’Neill Freshman Girls’ Basketball
Victoria Patota Senior Swimming
Mark Prasalowicz Senior Boys’ Basketball
Thomas Puhl Junior Wrestling
Emma Sponholtz Junior Indoor Track & Field
Michael Sponholtz Senior Indoor Track & Field
Erin Sweeney Junior Girls’ Basketball

 

Hope Syron Junior Girls’ Basketball
Grace Varnum Junior Swimming
Maggie Wilson Senior Swimming
Amira Woodlin Senior Indoor Track & Field